NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships – Men's 3,000 meter steeplechase
This is a list of the NCAA outdoor champions in the 3000 meters steeplechase. Hand timing was used until 1973, starting in 1974 fully automatic timing was used.
Champions
- Key
- y=yards
- A=Altitude affected
Year | Name, (Country) | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1948 | Browning Ross | Villanova | 09:25.7 |
1949 | |||
1950 | |||
1951 | |||
1952 | Bob McMullen | San Jose St | 09:31.2 |
1953 | not held | ||
1954 | not held | ||
1955 | not held | ||
1956 | Henry Kennedy | Michigan St | 09:16.5 |
1957 | not held | ||
1958 | not held | ||
1959 | John Macy Poland | Houston | 09:19.1 |
1960 | Charley Clark | San Jose St | 09:02.1 |
1961 | John Lawler Australia | Abilene Christian | 09:01.1 |
1962 | Pat Traynor | Villanova | 08:48.6 |
1963 | Vic Zwolak | Villanova | 9:10.1A |
1964 | Vic Zwolak | Villanova | 08:42.0 |
1965 | Bruce Mortenson | Oregon | 09:00.8 |
1966 | Bob Richards | Brigham Young | 08:51.6 |
1967 | Chris McCubbins | Oklahoma St | 8:51.4A |
1968 | Kerry Pearce | UTEP | 08:50.8 |
1969 | Jim Barkley | Oregon St | 08:44.4 |
1970 | Sidney Sink | Bowling Green | 08:40.9 |
1971 | Sidney Sink | Bowling Green | 08:30.9 |
1972 | Joe Lucas | Georgetown | 08:30.1 |
1973 | Doug Brown | Tennessee | 08:28.1 |
1974 | Doug Brown | Tennessee | 08:35.9 |
1975 | James Munyala Kenya | UTEP | 8:47.93A |
1976 | James Munyala Kenya | UTEP | 08:24.9 |
1977 | James Munyala Kenya | UTEP | 08:29.5 |
1978 | Henry Rono Kenya | Wash St | 08:12.4 |
1979 | Henry Rono Kenya | Wash St | 08:17.9 |
1980 | Randy Jackson | Wisconsin | 08:22.8 |
1981 | Solomon Chebor Kenya | FDU-Teaneck | 08:23.3 |
1982 | Richard Tuwei Kenya | Wash St | 8:42.73A |
1983 | Brian Diemer | Michigan | 08:27.0 |
1984 | Farley Gerber | Weber St | 08:19.3 |
1985 | Peter Koech Kenya | Wash St | 08:19.8 |
1986 | Julius Korir Kenya | Wash St | 08:21.2 |
1987 | Dan Nelson | Oregon | 08:35.4 |
1988 | Karl Van Calcar | Oregon St | 08:32.4 |
1989 | Tom Nohilly | Florida | 8:45.24A |
1990 | Mark Croghan | Ohio St | 08:36.2 |
1991 | Mark Croghan | Ohio St | 08:22.3 |
1992 | Marc Davis | Arizona | 08:36.8 |
1993 | Donovan Bergstrom | Wisconsin | 08:29.1 |
1994 | Jim Svenøy Norway | UTEP | 08:41.2 |
1995 | Jim Svenøy Norway | UTEP | 08:21.5 |
1996 | Dmitriy Drozdov Russia | Iowa St | 08:32.0 |
1997 | Pascal Dobert | Wisconsin | 08:31.7 |
1998 | Matt Kerr Canada | Arkansas | 08:37.0 |
1999 | Matt Kerr Canada | Arkansas | 08:44.3 |
2000 | Tim Broe | Alabama | 08:39.0 |
2001 | Daniel Lincoln | Arkansas | 08:42.3 |
2002 | Daniel Lincoln | Arkansas | 08:22.3 |
2003 | Daniel Lincoln | Arkansas | 08:26.6 |
2004 | Jordan Desilets | Eastern Mich | 08:42.6 |
2005 | Mircea Bogdan Romania | UTEP | 08:27.3 |
2006 | Joshua McAdams | Brigham Young | 08:34.1 |
2007 | Barnabas Kirui Kenya | Ole Miss | 08:20.38 |
2008 | |||
2009 | |||
2010 | |||
2011 | Matt Hughes Canada | Louisville | 8:24.87 |
2012 | Donn Cabral | Princeton | 8:35.44 |
2013 | Anthony Rotich | UTEP | 8:21.19 |
2014 | Anthony Rotich Kenya | UTEP | 8:32.21 |
2015 | Anthony Rotich Kenya | UTEP | 8:33.90 |
2016 | Mason Ferlic | Michigan | 8:27.16 |
References
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 6/13/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.