List of University of North Carolina School of the Arts alumni
This list of alumni of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts includes high school, undergraduate, and graduate, former students of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts. UNCSA offers high school, undergraduate and graduate degrees from 5 arts schools of Dance, Design and Production, Drama, Film, and Music.
Dance
- Patrick Bissell – principal dancer, American Ballet Theatre
- David Harold Eppley – soloist, Colorado Ballet, Chatanuga Ballet, Southern Ballet Theater
- Gillian Murphy – principal dancer, American Ballet Theatre
- Maria Riccetto – soloist, American Ballet Theatre
- Keith Roberts – former principal dancer, American Ballet Theatre
Drama
- Michael Abbott Jr. - actor
- Matthew Ashford – actor, soap operas Days of Our Lives and others
- Diedrich Bader – actor, attended but did not graduate
- Gary Beach – Tony Award winning actor The Producers
- Neal Bledsoe – actor
- Anna Camp – actress True Blood
- Dane DeHaan – actor In Treatment, Chronicle
- Trieste Kelly Dunn – actress
- Jennifer Ehle – Tony Award winning actress
- Jennifer Ferrin – actress
- Brett Gelman – actor/comedian The Other Guys, Eagleheart, named one of 10 comics to watch by Variety
- Josh Grisetti – Broadway, television and film actor (Broadway Bound, The Knights of Prosperity)
- Tim Guinee – actor, Tai-Pan, stage, film, television
- Peter Hedges – writer and director
- Tom Hulce – actor, Amadeus, National Lampoon's Animal House, Tony Award winning producer "Spring Awakening"
- Will Janowitz – actor, writer, director
- Matt Lauria – actor, Friday Night Lights, The Chicago Code
- Natalia Livingston – Emmy Award winning actress, General Hospital
- Kelly-Anne Lyons – actress
- Anthony Mackie – actor, Half Nelson and The Hurt Locker
- Billy Magnussen – actor
- Terrence Mann – actor
- Joe Mantello – Tony Award winning theatre director
- Angus MacLachlan – writer, Junebug
- Mary-Louise Parker – Tony Award winning actress
- Chris Parnell – actor/comedian
- Will Patton – actor, best known as Coach Yoast from Remember the Titans
- Jada Pinkett Smith – actress, attended but did not graduate
- Missi Pyle – actress
- J. T. Rogers – playwright
- Judge Reinhold – actor
- Bridget Regan – actress, stage, film, television, best known as Kahlan Amnell in the television series Legend of the Seeker.
- Wesley Taylor – actor
- Celia Weston – actress
- Ira David Wood III – actor
Design and production
- Brian Sidney Bembridge – multiple award winning scenic and lighting designer
- Kevin Dreyer – lighting designer/reconstructor for dance, theatre, opera and film
- Elizabeth Power – graduate of NCSA's writing program in D&P, award winning writer/educator
- Paul Tazewell – Costume designer
Film
- Zene Baker – Film editor
Rose from Jane the virgin
- Travis Beacham – screenwriter
- Ben Best – screenwriter and actor, The Foot Fist Way and Eastbound & Down
- Mark Freiburger – screenwriter, director and producer
- David Gordon Green – Screenwriter and d
- Jody Hill – writer and director The Foot Fist Way, Eastbound & Down, and Observe and Report
- Aaron Katz – director, screenwriter, and editor, Quiet City,Dance Party USA, Cold Weather
- Danny R. McBride – actor and writer, Pineapple Express, Tropic Thunder, and Eastbound & Down
- Jeff Nichols – writer and director Shotgun Stories
- Tim Orr – cinematographer
- Paul Schneider – actor and filmmaker
- Craig Zobel – writer and director of Great World of Sound and co-creator of Homestar Runner
Rose
Music
- Eddie Barbash - saxophonist for The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
- John P. Kee - award winning gospel musician
- Ida Bieler – violinist, professor; Founder and Artistic Director of the International String Festival Baden Wuerttemberg
- Gwendolyn Bradley – soprano
- Cameron Carpenter – organist/pianist
- Richard Cray – singer, actor
- Carlo Curley – organist
- Keith Gates - composer
- Randy Jones – original Village People cowboy
- Jim Lauderdale – singer/ songwriter
- Sharon Robinson – cellist
- Blair Tindall – oboist and author
- Ransom Wilson – flutist and conductor
- Sean Yseult – musician
Visual arts
- Alexander Isley – graphic designer
- David LaChapelle – photographer and music video director
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 11/7/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.