Swimming at the 2003 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4×200m Free Relay at the 2003 FINA World Aquatics Championships | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 23 | ||||||
Nations | 17 | ||||||
Winning time | 7 minutes 8.58 seconds | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
2003 FINA World Championships Barcelona, Spain | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Diving | ||||
Individual | ||||
1 m | men | women | ||
3 m | men | women | ||
10 m | men | women | ||
Synchronised | ||||
3 m | men | women | ||
10 m | men | women | ||
Open water swimming | ||||
5 km | men | women | ||
10 km | men | women | ||
25 km | men | women | ||
Swimming | ||||
Freestyle | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
Backstroke | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Breaststroke | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Butterfly | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Individual medley | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
Freestyle relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||
4×200 m | men | women | ||
Medley relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||
Synchronised swimming | ||||
Solo | women | |||
Duet | women | |||
Team | women | |||
Combination | women | |||
Water polo | ||||
Main article: Swimming at the 2003 World Aquatics Championships
The Men's 4×200 Freestyle Relay event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships swam on July 23, 2003. Preliminary[1] heats swam in the morning session that day, with the top eight teams advancing to swim again in the Final[2] that evening.
At the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championship (CR) records were both:
- WR and CR: 7:04.66 swum by Australia on July 27, 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan
Results
Final
Rank | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Grant Hackett, Craig Stevens, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe | 7:08.58 | |
2 | USA | Michael Phelps, Nate Dusing, Aaron Peirsol, Klete Keller | 7:10.26 | |
3 | Germany | Johannes Oesterling, Lars Conrad, Stefan Herbst, Christian Keller | 7:14.02 | |
4 | Italy | Matteo Pelliciari, Emiliano Brembilla, Federico Cappellazzo, Massimiliano Rosolino | 7:14.32 | |
5 | Canada | Brian Johns, Mike Mintenko, Mark Johnston, Rick Say | 7:17.38 | |
6 | Great Britain | Simon Burnett, Ross Davenport, Robin Francis, Edward Sinclair | 7:18.99 | |
7 | Greece | Nikolaos Xylouris, Athanasios Oikonomou, Andreas Zisimos, Dimitros Manganas | 7:20.60 | |
8 | China | Yu Liu, Peng Wu, Shaohua Huang, Zuo Chen | 7:27.96 | |
Preliminaries
Rank | Heat/Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H2 L4 | United States | Scott Goldblatt, Chad Carvin Kevin Clements, Klete Keller |
7:15.91 | q |
2 | H3 L4 | Australia | Antony Matkovich, Nicholas Sprenger Jason Cram, Craig Stevens |
7:17.68 | q |
3 | H1 L4 | Italy | Filippo Magnini, Alessio Boggiatto Matteo Pelliciari, Christian Galenda |
7:19.61 | q |
4 | H2 L5 | Germany | Johannes Oesterling, Lars Conrad Helge Meeuw, Christian Keller |
7:19.67 | q |
5 | H3 L5 | Canada | Brian Johns, Rick Say Mark Johnston, Brent Hayden |
7:20.30 | q |
6 | H3 L3 | Great Britain | Simon Burnett, Ross Davenport Adam Faulkner, Edward Sinclair |
7:20.86 | q |
7 | H1 L5 | Greece | Nikolaos Xylouris, Athanasios Oikonomou Andreas Zisimos, Dimitros Manganas |
7:21.27 | q |
8 | H1 L3 | China | Yu Liu, Peng Wu Shaohua Huang, Zuo Chen |
7:21.74 | q |
9 | H3 L6 | Brazil | Rodrigo Castro, Gustavo Borges Rafael Mosca, Carlos Jayme |
7:25.33 | |
10 | H3 L7 | Netherlands | Martijn Zuijdweg, Arnold van Bavel Thomas Felten, Klaas Erik Zwering |
7:25.46 | |
11 | H1 L6 | Ukraine | Sergiy Fesenko, Yuri Yegoshin Dmytro Vereitinov, Maksym Kokosha |
7:25.53 | |
12 | H2 L3 | Spain | Olaf Wildeboer, Javier Nunez Albert Medrano, Marco Rivera |
7:29.89 | |
13 | H2 L6 | Switzerland | Dominik Meichtry, Gerry Strasser David Richard, Philipp Gilgen |
7:33.00 | |
14 | H2 L2 | Chile | Gian Carlo Zolezzi, Carlos Castro Roberto Peñailillo, Max Schnettler |
7:42.73 | |
15 | H1 L2 | Uzbekistan | Timur Irgashev, Petr Vasilev Sergey Tsoy, Alexander Agafonov |
7:54.27 | |
16 | H2 L7 | Seychelles | Kenny Roberts, Bertrand Bristol Barnsley Albert, Jean Paul Adam |
8:23.35 | |
- | - | Slovenia | DNS | ||
References
- ↑ Worlds 2003 results: Men's 800 Free Relay -- prelims published by Omega Timing (official timer) on 2003-07-23. Retrieved 2013-06-26.
- ↑ Worlds 2003 results: Men's 800 Free Relay -- final published by Omega Timing (official timer) on 2003-07-23. Retrieved 2013-06-26.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 3/27/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.