Swimming at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Swimming events at the 1992 Summer Olympics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||||
50 m | men | women | ||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | women | |||
1500 m | men | |||
Backstroke | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Breaststroke | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Butterfly | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
Individual medley | ||||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
Freestyle relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women | ||
4×200 m | men | |||
Medley relay | ||||
4×100 m | men | women |
The qualifying heats and the final of the Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay event for the 1992 Summer Olympics were held on 1992-07-27 in Barcelona, Spain.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Final Dmitry Lepikov Vladimir Pyshnenko Veniamin Tayanovich Yevgeny Sadovyi Heat Aleksey Kudryavtsev Yury Mukhin |
Final Christer Wallin Anders Holmertz Tommy Werner Lars Frölander |
Final Joe Hudepohl Melvin Stewart Jon Olsen Doug Gjertsen Heat Scott Jaffe Dan Jorgensen |
Results
Final
RANK | FINAL | TIME |
---|---|---|
Unified Team Dmitri Lepikov Vladimir Pyshnenko Veniamin Tayanovich Yevgeny Sadovyi |
7:11.95 1:49.55 1:46.58 1:48.99 1:46.83 | |
Sweden Christer Wallin Anders Holmertz Tommy Werner Lars Frölander |
7:15.51 1:49.69 1:46.13 1:49.35 1:50.31 | |
United States Joe Hudepohl Melvin Stewart Jon Olsen Doug Gjertsen |
7:16.23 1:49.52 1:48.41 1:49.19 1:49.11 | |
4. | Germany Peter Sitt Steffen Zesner Andreas Szigat Stefan Pfeiffer |
7:16.58 1:50.06 1:47.78 1:49.61 1:49.13 |
5. | Italy Roberto Gleria Giorgio Lamberti Massimo Trevisan Stefano Battistelli |
7:18.10 1:49.29 1:49.80 1:47.97 1:51.04 |
6. | Great Britain Paul Palmer Steven Mellor Stephen Akers Paul Howe |
7:22.57 1:49.21 1:51.77 1:51.61 1:49.98 |
7. | Brazil Gustavo Borges Emanuel Nascimento Teófilo Ferreira Cristiano Michelena |
7:24.03 1:50.45 1:52.63 1:50.28 1:50.67 |
– | Australia Ian Brown Deane Pieters Kieren Perkins Duncan Armstrong |
DSQ 1:49.45 -- -- -- |
Non-Qualifiers
RANK | HEATS | TIME |
---|---|---|
9. | Canada Edward Parenti Darren Ward Christopher Bowie Turlough O'Hare |
7:25.61 |
10. | France Christophe Bordeau Lionel Poirot Franck Horter Yann DeFabrique |
7:26.22 |
11. | New Zealand Trent Bray Richard Tapper John Steel Danyon Loader |
7:26.36 |
12. | Finland Jani Sievinen Vesa Hanski Petteri Lehtinen Antti Kasvio |
7:28.71 |
13. | Poland Mariusz Podkościelny Artur Wojdat Piotr Albinski Krzysztof Cwalina |
7:29.59 |
14. | Norway Jarl Inge Melberg Thomas Sopp Trond Hoines Kjell Lundemoen |
7:31.35 |
15. | Puerto Rico Jorge Herrera Manuel Guzmán Ricardo Busquets David Monasterio |
7:35.63 |
16. | Hong Kong Arthur Kai Yien Li Michael Wright Kar Wai Kelvin Li Tat Cheung Wu |
7:54.30 |
17. | Guatemala Andres Sedano Helder Torres Roberto Bonilla Gustavo Bucaro |
8:07.30 |
18. | United Arab Emirates Mohammed Bin Abid Obaid Al-Rumaithi Abdullah Sultan Ahmed Faraj |
8:39.72 |
See also
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 4/27/2014. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.